10 min read
[…] 2. The 14th Amendment

The other off-ramp Democrats floated in the pages of the New York Times yesterday is another one that I mentioned back in January: simply declaring the debt ceiling unconstitutional via the 14th Amendment, and continuing on issuing debt and performing government services as usual without any congressional action.

Wait, you might be thinking, wasn’t the 14th Amendment about giving citizenship and equal rights to former slaves after the Civil War? Yes, mostly!

But Section 4 of the Amendment actually addresses the national debt:

“Section 4. The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned. But neither the United States nor any State shall assume or pay any debt or obligation incurred in aid of insurrection or rebellion against the United States, or any claim for the loss or emancipation of any slave; but all such debts, obligations and claims shall be held illegal and void.”

At the time, this provision was added because of fears that former Confederates would join Congress and a) refuse to pay the Union’s debts from the Civil War and b) try to get the U.S. to pay the Confederacy’s debt intead.