Instead it languished, resulting in limited visibility into Trump’s efforts I outlined above to enrich himself during his presidency.
There are plenty of other legislative efforts like these two. Another one relevant to the story I led off with is the Inspector General Access Act. Inspectors general are independent watchdogs who investigate wrongdoing within their agencies; the Justice Department’s inspector general is the only one whose jurisdiction is limited. Per 5 U.S. Code § 413(b)(3), any “allegations of misconduct involving Department attorneys, investigators, or law enforcement personnel, where the allegations relate to the exercise of the authority of an attorney to investigate, litigate, or provide legal advice” are referred to the DOJ’s Office of Professional Responsibility, not the Inspector General.
As you can imagine, a lot of the work that goes on at the Justice Department involves attorneys investigating or litigating, so this is no small loophole!