A Reader’s Guide to the Comey Indictment
[…] We don’t yet know the specific information Comey is alleged to have lied about, so it’s too early to opine on whether he did lie and certainly on whether he “knowingly” did so, which is a separate legal question, but — if you return to the part of the U.S. Code we started with — an equally important one prosecutors will have to prove.
On to Count Two:
This one requires less additional context. The alleged violation here is of 18 U.S. Code § 1505, which makes it illegal when someone “corruptly…endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede” the “due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or investigation is being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress.”
The punishment is the same as the crime from Count One, which means Comey would be facing a maximum 10-year prison sentence and $500,000 fine if found guilty on both counts and hit with the highest possible sentence.